Brazil at the 1968 Summer Olympics
Appearance
This article needs additional citations for verification. (January 2018) |
Brazil at the 1968 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | BRA |
NOC | Brazilian Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Mexico City | |
Competitors | 76 (73 men and 3 women) in 13 sports |
Flag bearer | João Gonçalves Filho |
Medals Ranked 35th |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Brazil competed at the 1968 Summer Olympics in Mexico City, Mexico. 76 competitors, 73 men and 3 women, took part in 27 events in 13 sports.[1] The bronze obtained by Servílio de Oliveira remains Brazil's only medal in boxing, while Nelson Prudêncio carried on the nation's tradition of good results in Men's Triple Jump.
Medalists
|
|
Athletics
- Men
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Nelson Prudêncio | Triple jump | 16.46 | 4 Q | 17.27 |
- Women
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Maria Cipriano | High jump | 1.74 | 9 Q | 1.71 | 11 |
- Combined events – Pentathlon
Athlete | Event | 80H | SP | HJ | LJ | 200 m | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aída dos Santos | Result | 11.6 | 12.41 | 1.59 | 5.50 | 24.9 | 4578 | 20 |
Points | 948 | 882 | 934 | 873 | 941 |
Basketball
Preliminary round
Group B
Qualified for the semifinals |
Team | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Soviet Union | 7 | 0 | 642 | 408 | +234 | 14 |
Brazil | 6 | 1 | 561 | 418 | +143 | 13 |
Mexico | 5 | 2 | 493 | 443 | +50 | 12 |
Poland | 4 | 3 | 473 | 504 | −31 | 11 |
Bulgaria | 3 | 4 | 456 | 478 | −22 | 10 |
Cuba | 2 | 5 | 514 | 532 | −18 | 9 |
South Korea | 1 | 6 | 453 | 530 | −77 | 8 |
Morocco | 0 | 7 | 355 | 634 | −279 | 7 |
Semifinal
Bronze medal
Boxing
- Men
Athlete | Event | 1 Round | 2 Round | 3 Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Servilio de Oliveira | Flyweight | BYE | Engin Yadigar (TUR) W 3-2 |
Joseph Destimo (GHA) W 5-0 |
Ricardo Delgado (MEX) L 0-5 |
Did not advance | ||
Expedito Alencar | Welterweight | BYE | Tadesse Gebregiorgis (ETH) W RSC-1 |
Manfred Wolke (GDR) L 0-5 |
Did not advance |
Equestrian
Show jumping
Athlete | Horse | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Rank | Total | Jump-off | Rank | |||
Lucia Faria | Rush du Camp | Individual | 7,25 | 8 Q | 19,25 | 12 | 19,25 | — | 12 |
Jose Fernandez | Cantal | 23,25 | 33 | Did not advance | |||||
Nelson Pessoa Filho | Pass Op | 8,00 | 9 Q | 24,00 | 16 | 24,00 | — | 16 | |
Lucia Faria Jose Fernandez Nelson Pessoa Filho |
See above | Team | 138,00 | 7 | — | 7 |
Fencing
Four fencers, all men, represented Brazil in 1968.
- Men
Ranks given are within the pool.
Fencer | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Elimination round I | Elimination round II | Repasage round I | Repasage round II | Repasage Final | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Result | Rank | |||
Darío Amaral | Men's épée | 1-4 | 6 | Did not advance | ||||||||
Carlos Couto | 3-2 | 4 Q | 4-2 | 2 Q | Polzhuber (AUT) | Did not advance | ||||||
Arthur Ribeiro | 2-3 | 5 | Did not advance | |||||||||
Arthur Ribeiro Darío Amaral José Maria Pereira Carlos Couto |
Team epee | Italy (ITA) L 2-14 Great Britain (GBR) L 6-8 |
3 | Did not advance |
Football
First round
Group B
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Spain | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | +4 | 5 |
Japan | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 4 |
Brazil | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 2 |
Nigeria | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 9 | −5 | 1 |
Brazil | 3 – 3 | Nigeria |
---|---|---|
Ferretti 50' Olumodeji 59' (o.g.) Tião 65' |
Report | Olayombo 10' 41' Anieke 19' |
Referee: Seyoum Tarekegn
Rowing
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||||
Harri Klein Edgard Gijsen |
Double scull | 7:16.70 | 5 R | NT | 2 Q | 7:17.08 | 5 | Did not advance |
Sailing
- Open
Athlete | Event | Race | Final rank | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Jörg Bruder | Finn | 7 | 13 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 18 | 14 | 20 | 12 | 18 | 7 | 13 | 90 | 9 | ||
Reinaldo Conrad Burkhard Cordes |
Flying Dutchman | 7 | 13 | 4 | 8 | 3 | 5.7 | 3 | 5.7 | 10 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 48.4 | |||
Erik Schmidt Axel Schmidt |
Star | 8 | 14 | 17 | 23 | 17 | 23 | 3 | 5.7 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 5.7 | 74.4 | 7 |
Shooting
Two male shooters represented Brazil in 1968.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | ||
Durval Guimarães | 50 m pistol | 524 | 55 |
50 m rifle, prone | 589 | 39 | |
Edmar de Salles | 50 m rifle, three positions | 1077 | 55 |
50 m rifle, prone | 590 | 34 |
Swimming
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
José Aranha | 100 metre freestyle | 56.8 | 4 | Did not advance | |||
César Filardi | 100 metre backstroke | 1:04.6 | 5 | Did not advance | |||
José Fiolo | 100 metre breaststroke | 1:09.5 | 1 Q | 1:08.6 | 3 Q | 1:08.1 | 4 |
200 metre breaststroke | 2:42.1 | 5 | Did not advance | ||||
João Lima Neto | 100 metre butterfly | 1:02.3 | 5 | Did not advance | |||
César Filardi José Fiolo João Lima Neto José Aranha |
4 × 100 metre medley relay | 4:11.1 | 6 | Did not advance |
Volleyball
- Men's Team Competition
Template:Vb cl header Template:Vb cl team Template:Vb cl team Template:Vb cl team Template:Vb cl team Template:Vb cl team Template:Vb cl team Template:Vb cl team Template:Vb cl team Template:Vb cl team Template:Vb cl team |}
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
13 Oct | Belgium | 3–1 | Brazil | 15–7 | 16–14 | 9–15 | 15–6 | 55–42 | |
16 Oct | Soviet Union | 3–1 | Brazil | 11–15 | 15–2 | 15–9 | 15–9 | 56–35 | |
17 Oct | United States | 3–0 | Brazil | 15–12 | 15–7 | 15–10 | 45–29 | ||
19 Oct | Czechoslovakia | 3–2 | Brazil | 15–12 | 15–10 | 13–15 | 13–15 | 15–9 | 71–61 |
20 Oct | Bulgaria | 3–0 | Brazil | 15–8 | 18–16 | 15–3 | 48–27 | ||
21 Oct | Poland | 3–0 | Brazil | 15–12 | 15–4 | 15–7 | 45–23 | ||
23 Oct | East Germany | 3–1 | Brazil | 15–13 | 15–7 | 14–16 | 15–12 | 59–48 | |
24 Oct | Japan | 3–0 | Brazil | 15–8 | 15–11 | 15–12 | 45–31 | ||
25 Oct | Brazil | 3–1 | Mexico | 14–16 | 15–6 | 17–15 | 15–8 | 61–45 |
Water polo
Preliminary round
Group A
Team | Points | G | W | D | L | GF | GA | Diff | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Hungary | 12 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 14 | +25 |
2. | Soviet Union | 10 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 43 | 18 | +25 |
3. | United States | 7 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 37 | 36 | +1 |
4. | Cuba | 7 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 31 | 35 | –4 |
5. | West Germany | 4 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 33 | 34 | –1 |
6. | Spain | 1 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 20 | 37 | –17 |
7. | Brazil | 1 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 22 | 51 | –29 |
- 14 October 1968
United States | 10 – 5 | Brazil |
- 15 October 1968
Cuba | 9 – 2 | Brazil |
- 19 October 1968
West Germany | 10 – 5 | Brazil |
- 20 October 1968
Spain | 6 – 6 | Brazil |
- 21 October 1968
Hungary | 8 – 2 | Brazil |
- 22 October 1968
Soviet Union | 8 – 2 | Brazil |
Weightlifting
- Men
Athlete | Event | Military Press | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Luiz de Almeida | 75 kg | 137.5 | 8 | 115.0 | 15 | 155.0 | 15 | 407.5 | 13 |
References
- ^ "Brazil at the 1968 Mexico City Summer Games". Sports Reference. Retrieved 26 December 2015.