Afstand:
|
Goud:
|
Tijd
|
Zilver:
|
Tijd
|
Brons:
|
Tijd
|
Vrije Slag
|
Mannen 50 m
|
Tom Jager Verenigde Staten |
22,16
|
Matt Biondi Verenigde Staten |
22,26
|
Gennadi Prigoda Sovjet-Unie |
22,62
|
Mannen 100 m
|
Matt Biondi Verenigde Staten |
49,18
|
Tommy Werner Zweden |
49,63
|
Giorgio Lamberti Italië |
49,82
|
Mannen 200 m
|
Giorgio Lamberti Italië |
1.47,27
|
Steffen Zesner Duitsland |
1.48,28
|
Artur Wojdat Polen |
1.48,70
|
Mannen 400 m
|
Jörg Hoffmann Duitsland |
3.48,04
|
Stefan Pfeiffer Duitsland |
3.48,86
|
Artur Wojdat Polen |
3.49,67
|
Mannen 1500 m
|
Jörg Hoffmann Duitsland |
14.50,36
|
Kieren Perkins Australië |
14.50,58
|
Stefan Pfeiffer Duitsland |
14.59,34
|
Rugslag
|
Mannen 100 m
|
Jeff Rouse Verenigde Staten |
55,23
|
Mark Tewksbury Canada |
55,29
|
Martín López-Zubero Spanje |
55,61
|
Mannen 200 m
|
Martín López-Zubero Spanje |
1.59,52
|
Stefano Battistelli Italië |
1.59,98
|
Vladimir Selkov Sovjet-Unie |
2.00,33
|
Schoolslag
|
Mannen 100 m
|
Norbert Rózsa Hongarije |
1.01,45
|
Adrian Moorhouse Verenigd Koninkrijk |
1.01,58
|
Gianni Minervini Italië |
1.01,74
|
Mannen 200 m
|
Mike Barrowman Verenigde Staten |
2.11,23
|
Norbert Rózsa Hongarije |
2.12,03
|
Nick Gillingham Verenigd Koninkrijk |
2.13,12
|
Vlinderslag
|
Mannen 100 m
|
Anthony Nesty Suriname |
53,29
|
Michael Groß Duitsland |
53,31
|
Vladislav Koelikov Sovjet-Unie |
53,74
|
Mannen 200 m
|
Melvin Stewart Verenigde Staten |
1.55,69
|
Michael Groß Duitsland |
1.56,78
|
Tamás Darnyi Hongarije |
1.58,25
|
Wisselslag
|
Mannen 200 m
|
Tamás Darnyi Hongarije |
1.59,36
|
Eric Namesnik Verenigde Staten |
2.01,87
|
Christan Geßner Duitsland |
2.02,36
|
Mannen 400 m
|
Tamás Darnyi Hongarije |
4.12,36
|
Eric Namesnik Verenigde Staten |
4.15,21
|
Stefano Battistelli Italië |
4.16,50
|
Vrije Slag Estafette
|
Mannen 4×100 m
|
Verenigde Staten Tom Jager Brent Lang Doug Gjertsen Matt Biondi |
3.17,15
|
Duitsland Peter Sitt Dirk Richter Steffen Zessner Bengt Zikarsky |
3.18,88
|
Sovjet-Unie Gennadi Prigoda Joeri Basjkatov Veniamin Tajanovitsj Vladimir Tkatsjenko |
3.18,97
|
Mannen 4×200 m
|
Duitsland Peter Sitt Steffen Zessner Stefan Pfeiffer Michael Groß |
7.13,50
|
Verenigde Staten Troy Dalbey Melvin Stewart Dan Jorgensen Doug Gjertsen |
7.14,87
|
Italië Emanuel Idini Roberto Gleria Stefano Battistelli Giorgio Lamberti |
7.17,18
|
Wisselslag Estafette
|
Mannen 4×100 m
|
Verenigde Staten Jeff Rouse Eric Wunderlich Mark Henderson Matt Biondi |
3.39,66
|
Sovjet-Unie Vladimir Shernetov Dmitri Volkov Vladislav Koelikov Veniamin Tajanovitsj |
3.40,41
|
Duitsland Frank Hofmeister Christian Poswiat Michael Groß Dirk Richter |
3.42,13
|
Afstand:
|
Goud:
|
Tijd
|
Zilver:
|
Tijd
|
Brons:
|
Tijd
|
Vrije Slag
|
Vrouwen 50 m
|
Zhuang Yong China |
25,47
|
Leigh Ann Fetter Verenigde Staten Catherine Plewinski Frankrijk |
25,50
|
|
|
Vrouwen 100 m
|
Nicole Haislett Verenigde Staten |
55,17
|
Catherine Plewinski Frankrijk |
55,31
|
Zhuang Yong China |
55,65
|
Vrouwen 200 m
|
Hayley Lewis Australië |
2.00,48
|
Janet Evans Verenigde Staten |
2.00,67
|
Mette Jacobsen Denemarken |
2.00,93
|
Vrouwen 400 m
|
Janet Evans Verenigde Staten |
4.08,63
|
Hayley Lewis Australië |
4.09,40
|
Suza Chiba Japan |
4.11,44
|
Vrouwen 800 m
|
Janet Evans Verenigde Staten |
8.24,05
|
Grit Müller Duitsland |
8.30,20
|
Jana Henke Duitsland |
8.30,31
|
Rugslag
|
Vrouwen 100 m
|
Krisztina Egerszegi Hongarije |
1.01,78
|
Tünde Szabó Hongarije |
1.01,98
|
Janie Wagstaff Verenigde Staten |
1.02,17
|
Vrouwen 200 m
|
Krisztina Egerszegi Hongarije |
2.09,15
|
Dagmar Hase Duitsland |
2.12,01
|
Janie Wagstaff Verenigde Staten |
2.13,14
|
Schoolslag
|
Vrouwen 100 m
|
Linley Frame Australië |
1.08,81
|
Jana Dörries Duitsland |
1.09,35
|
Jelena Volkova Sovjet-Unie |
1.09,66
|
Vrouwen 200 m
|
Jelena Volkova Sovjet-Unie |
2.29,53
|
Linley Frame Australië |
2.30,02
|
Jana Dörries Duitsland |
2.30,14
|
Vlinderslag
|
Vrouwen 100 m
|
Qian Hong China |
59,68
|
Wang Xiaohong China |
59,81
|
Catherine Plewinski Frankrijk |
59,88
|
Vrouwen 200 m
|
Summer Sanders Verenigde Staten |
2.09,24
|
Rie Shito Japan |
2.11,06
|
Hayley Lewis Australië |
2.11,09
|
Wisselslag
|
Vrouwen 200 m
|
Lin Li China |
2.13,40
|
Summer Sanders Verenigde Staten |
2.14,06
|
Daniela Hunger Duitsland |
2.16,16
|
Vrouwen 400 m
|
Lin Li China |
4.41,45
|
Hayley Lewis Australië |
4.41,46
|
Summer Sanders Verenigde Staten |
4.43,41
|
Vrije Slag Estafette
|
Vrouwen 4×100 m
|
Verenigde Staten Nicole Haislett Julie Cooper Whitney Hedgepeth Jenny Thompson |
3.43,26
|
Duitsland Simone Osygus Kerstin Kielgass Karen Seick Manuela Stellmach |
3.44,37
|
Nederland Mildred Muis Inge de Bruijn Marianne Muis Karin Brienesse |
3.45,05
|
Vrouwen 4×200 m
|
Duitsland Kerstin Kielgass Manuela Stellmach Dagmar Hase Stephanie Ortwig |
8.02,56
|
Nederland Marianne Muis Manon Masseurs Mildred Muis Karin Brienesse |
8.05,97
|
Denemarken Gitta Jensen Berit Puggaard Annette Povlsen Mette Jacobsen |
8.07,20
|
Wisselslag Estafette
|
Vrouwen 4×100 m
|
Verenigde Staten Janie Wagstedt Tracey McFarlane Crissy Ahmann-Leighton Nicole Haislett |
4.06,51
|
Australië Nicole Livingstone Linley Frame Susie O'Neill Karen van Wirdum |
4.08,04
|
Duitsland Svenja Schlicht Jana Dörries Susanne Müller Manuela Stellmach |
4.10,50
|